Cast Listing

Brian Benben .... Roger Henderson

Mary Stuart Masterson .... Penny Henderson

Ned Beatty .... General Walt Whalen

George Burns (I) .... Milt Lackey

Scott Michael Campbell .... Billy

Brion James (I) .... Bernie King

Michael Lerner .... Lieutenant Cross

Michael McKean .... Rick Rochester

Jeffrey Tambor .... Walt Whalen Junior

Stephen Tobolowsky .... Max Applewhite

Christopher Lloyd .... Zoltan

Larry Miller .... Katzenback

Anita Morris .... Claudette

Corbin Bernsen .... Dexter Morris

Rosemary Clooney .... Anna

Bob Goldthwait .... Wild Writer

Robert Walden .... Tommy

Dylan Baker .... Jasper

Billy Barty .... Himself

Tracy Byrd .... Himself

Candy Clark .... Billy's Mom

Anne De Salvo .... Female Writer

Jennifer Dundas .... Deirdre

Bo Hopkins .... Billy's Father

Robert Klein (I) .... Father Writer

Harvey Korman .... Jules Cogley

Joey Lawrence .... Frankie Marshall

Peter MacNicol .... Son Writer

Bridget Newton .... "The Miller Sisters" Member

Amy Parrish .... "The Miller Sisters" Member

Nina Repeta .... "The Miller Sisters" Member

Frank Trimble .... "The Dead Tones" Member

Kevin Scott Warner .... "The Dead Tones" Member

Frank J. Aard .... Rollerskating Penguin

Ellen Albertini Dow .... Organist

Mary Boucher .... Soap Box Girl

Doug Chambers .... Drummer

Ralph Corley .... Milt Lackey Double

Tina Corsini .... Betty Boop

Jim David (I) .... Biff Blaster

Deacon Dawson .... "Peter Lorre" Villain/Happy

Hadley Eure .... "Paprika" Actress

J. Don Ferguson .... Johnny Ace

Wilbur Fitzgerald .... "Tortured" Actor

Keith Flippen .... Space Cadet Jimmy

Mousie Garner .... Double Bass Performer

Randell Haynes .... Difficult Actor/Interrogator

Mark Joy .... Jack Granite

Rebecca Koon .... Mildred's Mom/Ma

Gary Kroeger .... Gork, Son of Fire

Tammy Lauren .... "In the Mood" Bandleader

Marguerite MacIntyre .... Bubble Bath Announcer

Lori Anne Mahl .... Mildred/Johnny Ace Secretary

Charles Marsh .... Upside Down Yodeller

Jim McKeny .... Tom McCallum

Madison McKoy .... Cab Calloway

Rod McLachlan .... Black Whip/Granite's Dog

Marc McPherson .... Maynard

Patt Noday .... Sherwood Smith

Richard K. Olsen .... "Lt. Cross" Actor/Pa

Donna Peters (I) .... "Gork" Actress

Robert D. Raiford .... Ben Butter

Robin Dale Robertson .... Temperamental Actor

Jack Sheldon .... Ruffles Reedy

Frank Terrio .... Duck

Gary Anthony Williams .... Dr. Ashton-Reeves

Brad Moranz .... Dancer #1

Jennifer Moranz .... Dancer #2

Deborah DeFrancisco .... Dancer #3

Lynn Raley .... Dancer #4

Leanne Reese .... Dancer #5

Crystal Williams .... Dancer #6

Dixie Wilson .... Dancer #7

Barry Bell .... Cop #1

Gabe Caggiano .... Cop #2

Anthony Christian .... Cop #3

Lou Criscuolo .... Cop #4

John Keenan (I) .... Cop #5

Mike Harding (II) .... Cop #6

Mark Jeffrey Miller .... Cop #7

Mark Marshall (II) .... Cop #8

Mike O'Brien (II) .... Cop #9

Michael P. Moran .... Cop #10

Rock Taulbee .... Cop #11

Bob Sayer .... Cop #12

Hank Troscianiec .... Cop #13

Robert C. Treveiler .... Cop #14

Harold Bergman .... Affiliate

Rita Butler .... Affiliate's Wife

Dave Hager .... Laughing Man

Kim Head .... Waitress

Scott Hilley .... Drunk Affiliate

Ed Lillard .... Loud Affiliate

Leighann Lord .... Morgana

Joann Luzzatto .... P.A

Eric Paisley .... Enthusiastic Affiliate

D. Anthony Pender .... Revolving Stage Operator

Jeffrey Pillars .... Nerdy Stagehand

Steve Rassin .... Page

Pam Stone .... Dottie

Leslie Truman .... Woman in Audience

Norm Woodel .... Announcer

Directed by

Mel Smith

Writing credits (in credits order)

George Lucas (story)

Willard Huyck &

Gloria Katz and

Jeff Reno &

Ron Osborn

Produced by

George Lucas (executive)

Rick McCallum

Fred Roos

Original music by

Joel McNeely

Cinematography by

David Tattersall

Costume Design by

Peggy Farrell

Production Design by

Gavin Bocquet

Film Editing by

Paul Trejo

Other crew

Tammy Adams .... costumer

Alan Aldridge .... first assistant second camera

Vic Armstrong .... second unit director

Kip Bartlett .... lead man

David Beavis .... special effects co-ordinator

Don Bies .... model maker

Stacy K. Black .... additional assistant hair styles

Chris Bromley .... second unit production supervisor

Todd Busch .... first assistant editor

Scott Canfield .... electrician

John M. Copeman .... utility stunts

Leon Delaney .... stunt co-ordinator

Bart Durking .... electrician

Rudolph Eavy III .... key make-up artist

Tim Eckel .... assistant art director

Thurston Edwards .... art department co-ordinator

Jim Ferrell .... set decorator

Mark Fincannon .... casting

Carl Fischer (II) .... boom operator

Kelley Raye Gore .... assistant make-up artist

Mark Graves .... best boy

John Greaves .... production illustrator

storyboard artist

Beejay Grob .... graphic artist

Lorenzo Hall .... special effects assistant

Vernon Harrell .... prop assistant

David Hartley (I) .... unit production manager

Carl Hector .... set dresser

W.D. Hill .... rigging grip

Charles 'Tom' Hinson .... key grip

Jeff Hockett .... costumer

Shelly Hutchins .... assistant hair stylist

Joey Jarman .... 3-D computer visualization artist

Kevin Johnson (IV) .... utility stunts

Michelle Johnson (III) .... key hair stylist

Rosalie Joseph .... casting

Cynthia La Jeunesse .... assistant set decorator

Richard Lacey .... first assistant camera

Edward 'Tantar' LeViseur .... property master (as Tantar LeViseur)

Carla Lewis .... wardrobe assistant

Larry Long .... cable person

Rhea Lowenthal .... set wardrobe

Malcolm MacIntosh .... camera operator first unit

Callum McDougall .... second assistant director

Joe McGuire .... set dresser

Rick Mobbs .... scenic/special projects

Brad Moranz .... choreographer

Jennifer Moranz .... choreographer

Dean Mumford .... utility stunts

Keegan O'Neill .... clapper loader

Barbara Olvera .... hair stylist

Linda Phillips Palo .... casting

William Papp .... steadicam operator

Chuck Potter .... second assistant prop

Will Purcell .... special effects assistant

Patsy Rainey .... costume supervisor

Waldo Roeg .... first assistant director

Carl Rudisill .... production sound mixer

Peter Russell (II) .... art director

Daniel Samppala .... on-set dresser

Bruce S. Seymour .... set dresser

Eric 'Skip' Skipper .... set dresser

Mike Smallwood .... electrician

Leonard M. Smith Jr. .... set dresser

Gregg Smrz .... utility stunts

Scott Stuart .... best boy grip

Paige Thomas .... clapper loader

Steve Thompson .... gaffer

James Tomaro .... rigging gaffer

Ella Vickers .... wardrobe assistant

Mark Vogel (I) .... electrician

Dan Wallin .... scoring mixer: remixed score

Mike Walsh .... grip

David Watkins (II) .... special effects assistant

Patty York .... make-up artist

Information from http://us.imdb.com